You can use the Contact Form or find our phone and fax numbers further down this page.

Please click below to download a PDF map of how to find us:

Postal Address: Walkden High School, Old Clough Lane, Worsley, Manchester, M28 7JB

Tel: 0161 975 8000

Fax: 0161 975 8079

Email Addresses: You can contact a member of staff by email. Please note that as staff will often be teaching throughout the day, it may take a little longer for them to reply.

You can find a complete list of staff contact details by clicking below.

You can find the contact email details for our Heads of Year on this page.

You can find the contact email details for the Heads of Zone and Subject staff for each zone by clicking on the the following: Core, Creative, Discovery, Expression, Global, Hive.

 

 

Location map



Contact Form


 

Staff Contact Details

Senior Leadership

Name Subject Contact Email   Position
Mr S Lennox  SLT Click here
Headteacher
Mr C Corbett History Click here Deputy Headteacher
Mr S Shah Science Click here Deputy Headteacher
Mr M Carroll English/Media Click here Assistant Headteacher
Mr D Lyons History/Cz Click here Assistant Headteacher
Mrs R Ball History/Sociology Click here Acting Assistant Headteacher
Mrs C Croft Inclusion & Senco Click here Assistant Headteacher
Ms P Wilford Associate staff Click here Business Manager
Mrs. K Davies  Mathematics Click here  Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr. J Mangas Associate Staff  Click here Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr. D Thomas Associate Staff  Click here Associate Assistant Headteacher
Mr. A Wilson Science  Click here Associate Assistant Headteacher

Core Zone

Name Subject Contact Email Position
Mrs. V Knipe English Click here Zone Leader
Mr. S Phelan Maths Click here Zone Leader
Mrs K Davies Maths Click here Lead Practitioner -Maths
Vacancy English Click here Lead Practitioner - English
Mrs A Massey Maths Click here Teacher
Mr G Healey Student Support Click here Head of Year 11
Mr P Johnson Maths Click here Teacher
Mrs H Bentley English/Drama Click here Teacher
Miss J Taylor Maths Click here Teacher & AZL Maths
Miss J Reynolds English Click here Teacher
Miss M McSweeney Eng/Media & Literacy Leader Click here Teacher & AZL English
Ms N Meah Maths & Numeracy Leader Click here Teacher (on mat leave)
Ms. K Jolly English Click here Teacher
Mr R Singh Maths Click here Teacher
Miss F Choudray Maths Click here Teacher
Mrs K Acton Maths Click here  Teacher (mat cover)
Mr M Thomas Maths Click here Teacher
Mrs Y Long Student Support Click here SEN TA
Miss C Phillips  Maths Click here  Teacher
Miss Lucy Tye Maths Click here Teacher
Miss R Fowle English Click here Teacher
Miss A Harrison English Click here Teacher
Miss S Trigwell English Click here Teacher
Mrs A Haydock English Click here  

Creative Zone

Name Subject Contact Email Position
Mrs H Quinn Tech/Art Click here ZONE LEADER
Mrs E McGowan Art Click here ASS ZONE LEADER
Ms A Dunphy Art Click here Teacher
Miss J Rothwell Food Click here Teacher
Mr P Moseley Tech/Cz Click here Teacher
Miss R Quinlan Tech/Art Click here Lead Practitioner
Mrs H Taylor Food Technology Click here Teacher
Mr A Brides Tech/Graphics Click here Teacher
Mr T Haigh Art Click here Teacher
Ms S Ware Student Support Click here SEN TA (Creative)
 Mrs J Warren Child Development Click here Teacher
 Mrs E Adamson  Food Technology Click here  Teacher
Mr D Bridge Student Support Click here Head of Year 8
       

Discovery Zone

Name Subject Contact Email    Position
Mr. A Wilson Science Click here ZONE LEADER (Head of Science)
Miss N Greenwood Science Click here Raising Standards Leader
Mrs N Devereux Science Click here Assistant Zone Leader (2nd in Science)
Mr Gary Talbot Science Click here Lead Practitioner
Mr A Barron Science Click here Teacher
Ms C Siddall Science Click here Teacher
Mr. S Mills Business Studies Click here Teacher
Mrs D Dawson ICT Click here Acting Assistant Zone Leader
Miss M Campbell Science Click here Teacher
Mrs J Timothy Science Click here Teacher
Ms K Simpson Science/Cz Click here Teacher
Mrs A Moir Business & Computing Click here Teacher
Mr N Green Science Click here Teacher
Mrs R Afzal Science Click here Teacher
Mr R Leadbetter Student Support Click here SEN TA
Ms S Aslam ICT Click here Teacher
Miss L Weighman Business Studies & ICT Click here Teacher
Miss S Harris Support Staff Click here Technician
Mr S Mills Support Staff Click here Technician
Mr T Dawson Science/ICT Click here Teacher
Miss F-M Warren Student Support Click here Head of Year 10
Miss J Newnes  Science Click here  Teacher
Mrs S Rehan Science Click here Teacher

Expression Zone

Name Subject Contact Email Position
Mrs L Venables Media Click here Zone Leader
Miss. K Clitherow PE Click here Assistant Zone Leader
Mr A Tobutt PE Click here Teacher
Mr C Gray Student Support Click here SEN TA
Ms J Rouse Music Click here Teacher
Mr D Holden Music Click here Teacher
Mr. J Simmons PE Click here Teacher
Miss R Dunn Drama Click here Teacher
Mrs N Hughes PE/Dance Click here Teacher
Mrs N Hall Media & English Click here Teacher
Mr N Jones Student Support Click here Head of Year 9
Miss T Watson PE Click here Teacher
Mr M Greenwood PE Click here Teacher
Mrs M Bawden PE Click here  Teacher

Global Zone

Name Subject Contact Email Position
Mrs R Ball History Click here Acting Assistant Headteacher
Mrs C Early MFL Click here Director of Learning
Ms G Oldbury MFL Click here Teacher
Mr M Coxon MFL Click here Teacher
Miss A Papathomas MFL Click here Teacher
Mr A Sims RE/Cz Click here Teacher
Mr P Collins MFL Click here Teacher
Miss C Seddon Humanities Click here Acting Zone Leader
Mr D Thomas Student Support Click here Head of Year 7 & Transition Director
Miss J Young RE/Cz Click here Teacher
Mrs D Preece MFL Click here Teacher
Mrs K Wilkins SEN/RE Click here Teacher
Mrs L Lomas Geography Click here Teacher
Miss S Brookfield Geography Click here Acting Assistant Zone Leader
Mr S Hodson Geography/Cz Click here Teacher
Miss C Halligan Student Support Click here SEN TA
Mr T O'Brien Geography Click here  Teacher
Mrs L Travis Geography Click here  Teacher
       

The Hive

Name Subject Contact Email Position
Mrs C Croft Inclusion & Senco Click here Assistant Head
Ms A Billany Support Staff Click here HLTA
Miss E Benfield KS2 Progress Group Click here Teacher
Mrs. H Faulkner Support Staff Click here HLTA
Miss R Cummins SEN Teacher Click here Teacher
       

Student Support & Administration

     Whole School
Mrs T Moynihan Administration Click here Receptionist
Mrs C Appleton Administration Click here Home School Liaison Officer
Mrs L Dronfield Student Support Click here Vocational Studies Programme Coordinator
Mrs B Duffy Administration Click here Headteachers PA
Ms V Haye Administration Click here Bursar
Mr  N Hilton Student Support Click here Behaviour Provision Manager
Vacancy Student Support Click here Head of Year Pastoral (whole school)
Mr N Koopman Administration Click here Systems Support Manager
Mr B Paulden Administration Click here Systems Support Manager
Mr J Mangas Student Support Click here Raising Aspirations, Achievement & Careers Director.  ( and D of E coordinator)
Mrs N Hastings Student Support Click here Raising Progress coordinator - Key Groups (PP)
Miss S Bianchi Administration Click here Exams Officer
Mrs N Hill Student Support  Click here Safeguarding & Pupil Welfare Officer

Latest News

Volume 05, Issue 30 of the Walkden Weekly

Look what’s in our Newsletter this week. Download PDF


Our School Charity Events

Teenage Cancer Trust please give your support As a school we are supporting the charity Teenage Cancer Trust and raising fund…


Extra Curricular Activities

Download here or view below.


Events

May
26

May
27
All Day
 

May
30
All Day
 

May
31
All Day
 

Jun
01
All Day
 

Key Information